by guest blogger Riana Pfefferkorn
[…] The SCA generally prohibits the providers of online services from voluntarily disclosing the contents of communications, except in a few specified circumstances. Out-of-bounds disclosures expose the provider to civil suit by the subscriber or other aggrieved person, though good-faith reliance on a statutory authorization is a complete defense.
One of the SCA’s exceptions lets providers “divulge the contents of a communication … to the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children [NCMEC], in connection with a report submitted thereto under section 2258A” of Title 18. Section 2258A, in turn, requires providers, upon “obtaining actual knowledge” of “any facts or circumstances from which there is an apparent violation of” federal CSAM laws, to report that information to NCMEC’s CyberTipline. Flouting this obligation risks massive fines.