Hue and cry for “Penny’s Law” after pit bulls maul Chihuahua in New York City overlooks laws already in place
[…] “Someone isn’t aware of the law”
“Penny’s owner is saying the New York City police department refused to take a report or refused to handle this in a judicial manner, and denied that the law allows the police to get involved.
“But clearly that is not the case,” Phillips pointed out. “Someone isn’t aware of the law or doesn’t understand what’s in the law.
“Can Penny’s owners or anybody who jumped in to rescue Penny, for that matter, file a complaint to the court?” Phillips asked rhetorically. “In other words, bypass the police if they have to?
“Part two of that same law, Section 123 of the New York State Agriculture & Markets Law, says this:
“Any person who witnesses an attack or threatened attack may, and any dog control officer or police officer shall, make a complaint under oath or affirmation to any municipal judge or justice of such attack or threatened attack.”
“You can bypass the police & complain to the court”
“In other words, when you witness it, you yourself can bypass the police and make the complaint to the court.”
Further, Phillips explained, Section 123 of the Agriculture & Markets Law stipulates that,
“The judge shall immediately determine if there’s probable cause to believe that the dog is a dangerous dog, and if so, shall issue an order to any dog control officer or police officer directing such officer to immediately seize such dog and hold the same pending judicial determination.”
“In other words,” Phillips said, “if the judge feels there is probable cause, as in the Penny case there obviously was, the judge can tell the police, “Go grab the dog, and let’s hold on to it until there is a hearing.
“What happens if the judge is skeptical and doesn’t think that there’s probable cause?
“The judge has to hold the hearing anyway”
“The judge has to hold the hearing anyway within FIVE DAYS!
Because Part 2 of Section 123 says this: Whether or not the judge finds there’s probable cause for such seizure, he or she shall, within 5 days, hold a hearing on the complaint.
“If satisfied that the dog is a dangerous dog, the judge shall order neutering or spaying of the dog, microchipping of the dog, and one or more of the following consequences as deemed appropriate under the circumstances and as deemed necessary for the protection of the public.”
“What follows,” Phillips enumerated, “is a list of seven things that can happen to the dog and its owner. They include the following:
- Confining the dog so it can’t escape or interact with the public
- Keeping the dog leashed when in public
- Muzzling the dog when in public