by NALC Senior Staff Attorney Elizabeth Rumley
[…] In other words, if a state or local law attempts to regulate “standards of quality, condition, weight, quantity, or grade”, it will be preempted, but outside of those standards (or others as outlined in the chapter), states are permitted to regulate egg production and sale.
For this part of the complaint, the DOJ focuses on the terms “condition” and “quality,” categories that are expressly preempted by the statute. USDA has defined both terms in 7 C.F.R. § 57.1.
- “Condition means any characteristic affecting a products merchantability including, but not being limited to, the following: The state of preservation, cleanliness, soundness, wholesomeness, or fitness for human food of any product; or the processing, handling, or packaging which affects such product”; and
- “Quality means the inherent properties of any product which determine its relative degree of excellence.”