Monday, January 27, 2025
[…] FEDERAL PUBLIC WORKS PROJECTS

Are higher-tiered contractors on federal public works projects liable with their lower-tiered subcontractors for failing to pay their workers?

Ok, stop saying that Californians are crazy. Ok, we are crazy. But we’re not always alone in that craziness. Indeed, on federal public works projects, higher-tiered contractors are also jointly liable with their lower-tiered subcontractors for failing to pay their workers prevailing wages under the Davis-Bacon Act.

Federal regulations, 29 CFR 5.5(6), provides that “[t]he prime contractor is responsible for the compliance by any subcontractor or lower tiered subcontractor with all contract clauses in this section. In the event of any violation these clauses [which includes the payment of prevailing wages], the prime contractor and any subcontractor(s) responsible will be liable for any unpaid wages and monetary relief, including interest from the date of the underpayment of loss, due to any workers of lower-tier subcontractors, and may be subject to disbarment, as appropriate.”



RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Skip to toolbar