Thursday, January 23, 2025
[…] Below is a brief summary of the legal questions before the Court:

Feliciano v. Department of Transportation: The case involves how Americans who serve as both federal civilian employees and members of the Armed Services’ reserve components are paid. To eliminate the financial burden that reservists face when called to active duty at pay rates below their federal civilian salaries, Congress enacted the differential pay statute, 5 U.S.C. § 5538, which requires that the government make up the difference. Federal civilian employees are entitled to differential pay when performing active duty “pursuant to a call or order to active duty under a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) of title 10.” That section, Section 101(a)(13)(B), enumerates several statutory authorities and includes a catchall provision: “any other provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.”

In Adams v. DHS, 3 F.4th 1375, 1379 (Fed.