The ISM Vuzem D.O.O. Case
[…] However, that is exactly what Plaintiffs are predicating their reverse FCA claim on: a potential liability incurred only if [defendants] had applied for the petition-based visas.
As to Lesnik’s claim under the Trafficking Victims Prevention Reauthorization Act, the Court of Appeal noted that the statue was intended to “combat trafficking in persons, a contemporary manifestation of slavery” that “includes forced labor,” and to that end, prohibits forced labor including “by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process.” 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a).
However, explained the Court of Appeal, the statute defines ‘abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process” as improperly using or threatening the same “to exert pressure on another person to cause that person to take some action.” 18 U.S.C. § 1589(c)(1) (emphasis in original).”